Last night's Emmys criticised for lack of diversity

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·6-min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
Photo credit: Gareth Cattermole - Getty Images
Photo credit: Gareth Cattermole - Getty Images

Red carpet season is officially back, and with it, the much-welcomed return of our favourite events - from the the Met Gala to the Cannes Film Festival.

Last night, we were treated to even more celebrity glamour and fashion at the 73rd Annual Emmy Awards, which returned to an in-person event following a virtual version in 2020. Anya Taylor-Joy in Dior, Michaela Coel in Christopher John Rogers and Olivia Colman in Roksanda were just some of the well-dressed celebrities that attended the biggest night in television.

Photo credit: Rich Fury - Getty Images
Photo credit: Rich Fury - Getty Images

Fashion aside, it was a successful night for The Crown at the awards, as the Netflix show won best drama series, alongside acting accolades for Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman, Josh O'Connor and Tobias Menzies. Netflix had a big evening, with The Queen's Gambit, starring Anya-Taylor Joy, also winning best-limited series and best directing for Scott Frank.

HBO's Mare of Easttown also triumphed at last night's awards, winning best supporting actor awards for Evan Peters and Julianna Nicholson, as well as best lead actress for Kate Winslet.


Ted Lasso was another show to scoop multiple awards, with Jason Sudeikis winning best lead comedy actor, while his British co-stars, Hannah Waddingham and Brett Goldstein, won best supporting actress and actor trophies.

However, the final list of winners has been widely criticised for its lack of diversity, with no acting winners of colour. RuPaul was one of three people of colour to accept an award during the ceremony alongside Michaela Coel, who was the first Black woman to win best writing in a limited series, for her masterpiece I May Destroy You.

The awards did mark strong progress for women behind the camera, with women sweeping the comedy and drama directing categories. The Crown’s Jessica Hobbs became only the fourth female directing winner, while Hacks’ Lucia Aniello is the fifth.

Here are all the Emmy Awards 2021 winners:

Outstanding drama series

  • The Boys

  • Bridgerton

  • WINNER: The Crown

  • The Handmaid's Tale

  • Lovecraft Country

  • The Mandalorian

  • Pose

  • This Is Us

Outstanding limited series

  • I May Destroy You

  • Mare Of Easttown

  • WINNER: The Queen's Gambit

  • Underground Railroad

  • WandaVision

Photo credit: Rich Fury - Getty Images
Photo credit: Rich Fury - Getty Images

Outstanding comedy series

  • Black-ish

  • Cobra Kai

  • Emily in Paris

  • Hacks

  • The Flight Attendant

  • The Kominsky Method

  • Pen15

  • WINNER: Ted Lasso

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Sterling K Brown - This Is Us

  • Jonathan Majors - Lovecraft Country

  • WINNER: Josh O'Connor - The Crown

  • Regé-Jean Page - Bridgerton

  • Billy Porter - Pose

  • Matthew Rhys - Perry Mason

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Uzo Aduba - Treatment

  • WINNER: Olivia Colman - The Crown

  • Emma Corrin - The Crown

  • Elisabeth Moss - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Mj Rodriguez - Pose

  • Jurnee Smollett - Lovecraft Country

Photo credit: Getty Images
Photo credit: Getty Images

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • WINNER: Tobias Menzies - The Crown

  • O-T Fagbenle - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Max Minghella - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Bradley Whitford - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Michael K Williams - Lovecraft Country

  • Giancarlo Esposito - The Mandalorian

  • John Lithgow - Perry Mason

  • Chris Sullivan - This Is Us

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • WINNER: Gillian Anderson - The Crown

  • Helena Bonham Carter - The Crown

  • Emerald Fennell - The Crown

  • Madeleine Brewer - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Ann Dowd - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Yvonne Strahovski - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Samira Wiley - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Aunjanue Ellis - Lovecraft Country

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Paul Bettany - WandaVision

  • Hugh Grant - The Undoing

  • WINNER: Ewan McGregor - Halston

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda - Hamilton

  • Leslie Odom Jr - Hamilton

Photo credit: CBS Photo Archive - Getty Images
Photo credit: CBS Photo Archive - Getty Images

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You

  • Cynthia Erivo - Genius: Aretha

  • Elizabeth Olsen - WandaVision

  • Anya Taylor-Joy - The Queen's Gambit

  • WINNER: Kate Winslet - Mare Of Easttown

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster - The Queen's Gambit

  • Daveed Diggs - Hamilton

  • Paapa Essiedu - I May Destroy You

  • Jonathan Groff - Hamilton

  • WINNER: Evan Peters - Mare Of Easttown

  • Anthony Ramos - Hamilton

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Renee Elise Goldsberry - Hamilton

  • Kathryn Hahn - WandaVision

  • Moses Ingram - The Queen's Gambit

  • WINNER: Julianne Nicholson - Mare Of Easttown

  • Jean Smart - Mare Of Easttown

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson - Black-ish

  • Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method

  • William H Macy - Shameless

  • WINNER: Jason Sudeikis - Ted Lasso

  • Kenan Thompson - Kenan

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Aidy Bryant - Shrill

  • Kaley Cuoco - The Flight Attendant

  • Allison Janney - Mom

  • Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish

  • WINNER: Jean Smart - Hacks

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins - Hacks

  • WINNER: Brett Goldstein - Ted Lasso

  • Nick Mohammed - Ted Lasso

  • Brendan Hunt - Ted Lasso

  • Paul Reiser - The Kominsky Method

  • Jeremy Swift - Ted Lasso

  • Kenan Thompson - Saturday Night Live

  • Bowen Yang - Saturday Night Live

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Rosie Perez - The Flight Attendant

  • Hannah Einbinder - Hacks

  • Aidy Bryant - Saturday Night Live

  • Kate McKinnon - Saturday Night Live

  • Cecily Strong - Saturday Night Live

  • Juno Temple - Ted Lasso

  • WINNER: Hannah Waddingham - Ted Lasso

Outstanding reality competition series

  • Nailed It!

  • The Amazing Race

  • WINNER: RuPaul's Drag Race

  • Top Chef

  • The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

  • Conan

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah

  • Jimmy Kimmel Live

  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show

  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding variety special (pre-recorded)

  • Bo Burnham: Inside

  • David Byrne's American Utopia

  • 8:46 - Dave Chappelle

  • Friends: The Reunion

  • WINNER: Hamilton

  • A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Writing for a comedy series

  • Steve Yockey - The Flight Attendant

  • Meredith Scardino - Girls5eva

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello, Paul W Downs, Jen Stansky - Hacks

  • Maya Erskine - Pen15

  • Jason Sudeikis, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly - Ted Lasso (Make Rebecca Great Again)

  • Jason Sudeikis and Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt and Joe Kelly- Ted Lasso (Pilot)

Writing for a drama series

  • Rebecca Sonnenshine - The Boys

  • WINNER: Peter Morgan - The Crown

  • Yahlin Chang - The Handmaid's Tale

  • Misha Green (teleplay) - Lovecraft Country

  • Dave Filoni - The Mandalorian (Chapter 13: The Jedi)

  • Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 16: The Rescue)

  • Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk, Steven Canals, Janet Mock, Our Lady - Pose (The Finale)

Writing for a limited series, movie or drama

  • WINNER: Michaela Coel - I May Destroy You

  • Brad Ingelsby - Mare Of Easttown

  • Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit

  • Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron - Wandavision (All-New Halloween Spooktacular)

  • Jac Schaeffer - WandaVision (Filmed Before A Live Studio Audience)

  • Laura Donney - WandaVision (Previously On)

Director for a comedy series

  • James Burrows - B Positive (Pilot)

  • Susanna Fogel - The Flight Attendant (In Case of Emergency)

  • WINNER: Lucia Aniello - Hacks (Pilot)

  • James Widdoes - Mom (Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak)

  • Zach Braff - Ted Lasso (Biscuits)

  • MJ Delaney - Ted Lasso (The Hope That Kills You)

Directing for a drama series

  • Julie Anne Robinson - Bridgerton (Diamond Of The First Water)

  • Benjamin Caron - The Crown (Fairytale)

  • WINNER: Jessica Hobbs - The Crown (War)

  • Liz Garbus - The Handmaid's Tale (The Wilderness)

  • Jon Favreau - The Mandalorian (Chapter 9: The Marshal)

  • Steven Canals - Pose (Series Finale)

Directing for a limited series

  • Thomas Kail - Hamilton

  • Michaela Coel and Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Ego Death)

  • Sam Miller - I May Destroy You (Eyes, Eyes, Eyes, Eyes)

  • Craig Zobel - Mare Of Easttown

  • WINNER: Scott Frank - The Queen's Gambit

  • Barry Jenkins - The Underground Railroad

  • Matt Shakman - WandaVision

You Might Also Like

Our goal is to create a safe and engaging place for users to connect over interests and passions. In order to improve our community experience, we are temporarily suspending article commenting