All the winners in the 2018 Telegraph Travel Awards

The results are in... - najin

The results of the 2018 Telegraph Travel Awards, based on the opinions of almost 50,000 readers, have been announced. Here are all the winners. 

Best Country

Winner: New Zealand

Runners Up: South Africa, Maldives

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

Best City

Winner: Cape Town

Runners Up: Vancouver, Tokyo

Find out more about the award - including who finished further down the rankings. 

Best Long Haul Airline

Winner: Singapore Airlines

Runners Up: Emirates, Air New Zealand 

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

Best Short Haul Airline

Winner: Swiss

Runners Up: Icelandair, Jet2.com

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.   

Your favourite country Credit: GETTY

Best Large Cruise Line

Winner: Hurtigruten

Runners Up: Regent Seven Seas Cruises, Viking Cruises

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

Best Small Cruise Line

Winner: Star Clippers

Runners Up: Seabourn, Azamara Club Cruises

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

Best River Cruise Line

Winner: APT

Runners Up: Uniworld, Pandaw  

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

There are few better ways to explore Norway than on a Hurtigruten cruise

Best Ferry Operator

Winner: Brittany Ferries

Runners Up: Red Funnel, Stena Line  

Find out more about the award – including who finished further down the rankings.

Best Hotel Group

Winner: Oberoi Hotels & Resorts  

Runners Up: Taj Hotels Palaces Resorts Safaris, Relais & Chateaux

Find out more about the award - including who finished further down the rankings.

The Oberoi New Delhi

Best Tour Operator

Winner: The Turquoise Holiday Company

Runners Up: Trailfinders, Audley Travel

Find out more about the winners here.  

Best Specialist Tour Operator

Winner: Fleewinter

Runners Up:  Aardvark Safaris, Llama Travel


Find out more about the winners here. 

Best Escorted Tour Operator

Winner:  Titan Travel

Runners Up: Martin Randall Travel, APT

Find out more about the winners here.

Best Villa Operator

Winner: Simpson Travel

Runners Up: The Thinking Traveller, Vintage Travel

Find out more about the winners here.

Best Ski Operator

Winner: YSE

Runners Up:  Scott Dunn, VIP Ski

Find out more about the winners here.

Best Rail Operator

Winner: Belmond

Runners Up: Rocky Mountaineer; Eurostar

Find out more about the winners here.