UFC Fight Night 231 play-by-play and live results

UFC Fight Night 231 takes place Saturday, and you can join us for live play-by-play and official results beginning at 6 p.m. ET (3 p.m. PT).

UFC Fight Night 231 takes place at Ginasio Do Ibirapuera in Sao Paulo. The event streams on ESPN+.

In the main event, Brazil’s Jailton Almeida (19-2 MMA, 5-0 UFC) takes on two-time heavyweight title challenger Derrick Lewis (27-11 MMA, 18-9 UFC). In the co-feature, Gabriel Bonfim (15-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC) meets Nicolas Dalby (22-4-1 MMA, 6-3-1 UFC) at welterweight.

Follow along with our round-by-round updates and official results beginning at approximately 6 p.m. ET for the prelims on ESPN+ and 9 p.m. ET for the main card on ESPN+.

Enjoy the fights, everyone.

Marc Diakiese vs. Kaue Fernandes

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Diakiese (16-7 MMA, 7-7 UFC), Fernandes (8-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Lightweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Montserrat Conejo vs. Eduarda Moura

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Conejo (10-3 MMA, 1-2 UFC), Moura (9-0 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Denise Gomes vs. Angela Hill

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Gomes (8-2 MMA, 2-1 UFC), Hill (15-13 MMA, 10-13 UFC)
Division: Women’s strawweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Modestas Bukauskas vs. Vitor Petrino

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Bukauskas (15-5 MMA, 3-3 UFC), Petrino (9-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC)
Division: Light heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Rinat Fakhretdinov vs. Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Fakhretdinov (22-2 MMA, 3-0 UFC), Zaleski dos Santos (24-7 MMA, 10-3 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Elves Brener vs. Kaynan Kruschewsky

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Brener (15-3 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Kruschewsky (15-1 MMA, 0-0 UFC)
Division: 165-pound contract weight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Armen Petrosyan vs. Rodolfo Vieira

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Petrosyan (8-2 MMA, 3-1 UFC), Vieira (9-2 MMA, 4-2 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Caio Borralho vs. Abus Magomedov

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Borralho (14-1 MMA, 4-0 UFC), Magomedov (25-5-1 MMA, 1-1 UFC)
Division: Middleweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Don'Tale Mayes vs. Rodrigo Nascimento

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Mayes (10-5 MMA, 3-3 UFC), Nascimento (10-1 MMA, 3-1 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Gabriel Bonfim vs. Nicolas Dalby

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Bonfim (15-0 MMA, 2-0 UFC), Dalby (22-4-1 MMA, 6-3-1 UFC)
Division: Welterweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Jailton Almeida vs. Derrick Lewis

Round 1 –

Result:
Recap:
Photos:
Records: Almeida (19-2 MMA, 5-0 UFC), Lewis (27-11 MMA, 18-9 UFC)
Division: Heavyweight
Broadcast: ESPN+
Referee:
Judging:

Story originally appeared on MMA Junkie