Oscars 2021 winners: Nomadland leads the way with three wins

Ian Sandwell
·3-min read
Photo credit: Searchlight Pictures
Photo credit: Searchlight Pictures

Nomadland led the way at this year's Oscars with three wins for Best Picture, Best Director for Chloé Zhao, and Actress in a Leading Role for Frances McDormand.

Mank had led the way with 10 nominations but ended up with only two wins on the night. Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Judas and the Black Messiah, Sound of Metal, Soul and The Father also picked up two wins each.

You can check out the full list of winners below.

Best Picture

  • The Father

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Mank

  • Minari

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Nomadland - WINNER

  • Sound of Metal

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Photo credit: Searchlight Pictures
Photo credit: Searchlight Pictures

Directing

  • Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg

  • Mank, David Fincher

  • Minari, Lee Isaac Chung

  • Nomadland, Chloé Zhao – WINNER

  • Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER

  • Gary Oldman, Mank

  • Steven Yeun, Minari

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday

  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER

  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Photo credit: Netflix
Photo credit: Netflix

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

  • Leslie Odom Jr, One Night in Miami...

  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

  • LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

  • Olivia Colman, The Father

  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank

  • Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari – WINNER

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

  • The Father – WINNER

  • Nomadland

  • One Night in Miami...

  • The White Tiger

Photo credit: SEAN GLEASON - Lionsgate
Photo credit: SEAN GLEASON - Lionsgate

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Minari

  • Promising Young Woman - WINNER

  • Sound of Metal

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah

  • Mank – WINNER

  • News of the World

  • Nomadland

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Film Editing

  • The Father

  • Nomadland

  • Promising Young Woman

  • Sound of Metal – WINNER

  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Animated Feature Film

  • Onward

  • Over the Moon

  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

  • Soul – WINNER

  • Wolfwalkers

Photo credit: Pixar - Disney
Photo credit: Pixar - Disney

International Feature Film

  • Another Round – WINNER

  • Better Days

  • Collective

  • The Man Who Sold His Skin

  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Documentary (Feature)

  • Collective

  • Crip Camp

  • The Mole Agent

  • My Octopus Teacher – WINNER

  • Time

Music (Original Score)

  • Da 5 Bloods

  • Mank

  • Minari

  • News of the World

  • Soul – WINNER

Music (Original Song)

  • 'Hear My Voice', The Trial of the Chicago 7

  • 'Husavik', Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

  • 'Fight For You', Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER

  • 'Io Sì (Seen)', The Life Ahead

  • 'Speak Now', One Night in Miami...

Photo credit: Warner Bros.
Photo credit: Warner Bros.

Sound

  • Greyhound

  • Mank

  • News of the World

  • Soul

  • Sound of Metal – WINNER

Production Design

  • The Father

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom

  • Mank – WINNER

  • News of the World

  • Tenet

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Emma.

  • Hillbilly Elegy

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom – WINNER

  • Mank

  • Pinocchio

Costume Design

  • Emma.

  • Ma Rainey's Black Bottom – WINNER

  • Mank

  • Mulan

  • Pinocchio

Photo credit: David Lee - Netflix
Photo credit: David Lee - Netflix

Visual Effects

  • Love and Monsters

  • The Midnight Sky

  • Mulan

  • The One and Only Ivan

  • Tenet – WINNER

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • Colette – WINNER

  • A Concerto Is a Conversation

  • Do Not Split

  • Hunger Ward

  • A Love Song for Latasha

Short Film (Animated)

  • Burrow

  • Genius Loci

  • If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER

  • Opera

  • Yes-People

Short Film (Live-Action)

  • Feeling Through

  • The Letter Room

  • The Present

  • Two Distant Strangers – WINNER

  • White Eye

In need of some at-home inspiration? Sign up to our free weekly newsletter for skincare and self-care, the latest cultural hits to read and download, and the little luxuries that make staying in so much more satisfying.

SIGN UP

Plus, sign up here to get Harper’s Bazaar magazine delivered straight to your door.

SIGN UP

You Might Also Like