Oscars 2018: Complete list of winners

Gibson Johns
1 / 2
Oscars 2018: Complete list of winners

It was all leading up to tonight!

The 2018 Academy Awards honored the best in film on Sunday night, and the Jimmy Kimmel-hosted show delivered a slew of memorable moments through the four-hour broadcast that ended in a major win in the Best Picture category for "The Shape of Water." Guillermo del Toro was also awarded Best Director for the same film.

It was a history-making ceremony that celebrated 90 years of the Oscars, with Jordan Peele becoming the first-ever Black winner for Best Original Screenplay, which he won for his groundbreaking film "Get Out." John Ivory won Best Adapted Screenplay for "Call Me By Your Name."

All of the acting categories went to expected winners: Frances McDormand won Best Actress for "Three Billboards," Gary Oldman won Best Actor for "Darkest Hour," Allison Janney won Best Supporting Actress for "I, Tonya" and Sam Rockwell won Best Supporting Actor for "Three Billboards."

See all of the winners from the 2018 Academy Awards below.

See photos from inside the 2018 Oscars:


“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro (WINNER)

“Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson


Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”

Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”

Meryl Streep, “The Post”


Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” (WINNER)

Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”

Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”

Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

Supporting Actress:

Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” (WINNER)

Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”

Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”

Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”

Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

Supporting Actor:

Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” (WINNER)

Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”

Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”

Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”

Foreign Language Film:

“A Fantastic Woman” (Chile) (WINNER)

“The Insult” (Lebanon)

“Loveless” (Russia)

“On Body and Soul (Hungary)

“The Square” (Sweden)

Documentary Feature:

“Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan (WINNER)

“Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman

“Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda

“Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen

“Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes


“Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins (WINNER)

“Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel

“Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema

“Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison

“The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

Original Screenplay:

“Get Out,” Jordan Peele (WINNER)

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

“The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

“Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig

“The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor

Adapted Screenplay:

“Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory (WINNER)

“The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

“Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green

“Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin

“Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Song:

“Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez (WINNER)

“Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens

“Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common

“This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Original Score:

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat (WINNER)

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams

“Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer

“Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

Live Action Short Film:

“The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton (WINNER)

“DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk

“The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson

“My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.

“Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Documentary Short Subject:

“Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel (WINNER)

“Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

“Edith+Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright

“Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon

“Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Film Editing:

“Dunkirk,” Lee Smith (WINNER)

“Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

“I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel

“The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky

“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

Visual Effects:

“Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer (WINNER)

“Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

“Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

“War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

Animated Feature:

“Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson (WINNER)

“The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito

“The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo

“Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha

“Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

“Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant (WINNER)

“Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

“Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray

“Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

“Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Production Design:

“The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau (WINNER)

“Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

“Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

“Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

“Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

Sound Mixing:

“Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo (WINNER)

“Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

“Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

“The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Sound Editing:

“Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King (WINNER)

“Baby Driver,” Julian Slater

“Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green

“The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

“Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Costume Design:

“Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges (WINNER)

“Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran

“Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran

“The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira

“Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick (WINNER)

“Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

“Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

See photos from the 2018 Oscars red carpet:

More from AOL.com:
Oscars 2018: Nicole Kidman steals the show in blue gown with oversized bow
Legendary 'West Side Story' actress re-wore her dress from the 1962 Oscars for 2018 red carpet
Adam Rippon wore a harness to the 2018 Oscars and nothing else matters