Hold Up… Are Oreos Vegan Or Not?

Anna Lewis
·1-min read

From Delish

If you’re one of the 500,000 people who have reportedly signed up to take part in Veganuary this year, you may have a few questions about your favourite snacks. Like, which ones can you still enjoy while sticking to a plant-based diet.

One such snack it seems a lot of people want to know about is Oreos. Are these beloved biscuits vegan?

Well, yes and no. Allow me to explain...

Are Oreos vegan?

Technically, Oreos are in fact vegan as far as what's in them goes. If you look at the ingredients, there aren’t any non-vegan ingredients in there. Saying that, Oreos do contain palm oil, which is, of course, a hot topic as some people argue that palm plantations hurt animals.

But the real issue of whether or not they’re vegan comes when you check out the official Oreos website, which, sadly confirms that Oreos are in fact not vegan.

In the frequently asked questions section of the website, the question, “Are Oreo cookies suitable for vegans?” And the answer reads, “No, Oreos have milk as cross contact and therefore are not suitable for vegans.”

What ‘cross contact’ means is that an ingredient might come into contact with another food during production, so Oreos can't be 100% quality-controlled for traces of milk.

The FAQ section does confirm that Oreos are 100% vegetarian though, it’s worth mentioning.

Like this article? Sign up to our newsletter to get more articles like this delivered straight to your inbox.

SIGN UP