Advertisement

Emmy Awards: Winners List

Succession was named best drama series, and The Bear was named best comedy series at the 2023 Primetime Emmy Awards, which were handed out Monday night.

In addition, Beef was named best limited or anthology series, while RuPaul’s Drag Race won best reality competition program.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver won best scripted variety series, and The Daily Show With Trevor Noah was named best talk series.

Ayo Edebiri, Jennifer Coolidge, Matthew Macfadyen, Quinta Brunson, Jeremy Allen White, Niecy Nash-Betts, Ebon Moss-Bachrach, Ali Wong, Sarah Snook, Kieran Culkin ,Paul Walter Hauser and Steven Yeun were among the acting winners.

The nominations were announced in July in a virtual ceremony hosted by Yvette Nicole Brown and TV Academy chair Frank Scherma. In order to be eligible for this year’s awards, TV shows had to have aired between June 1, 2022, and May 31, 2023.

The 2023 Primetime Emmys show was originally set to take place in September but was delayed due to the writers and actors strikes. (The Creative Arts Emmys ceremonies also were delayed, until Jan. 6-7; see all the winners from those ceremonies here.)

The 2023 Primetime Emmy Awards show aired live from the Peacock Theater (formerly the Microsoft Theater) on Fox. Anthony Anderson hosted the ceremony.

In addition, the Television Academy bestowed the 2023 Governors Award on GLAAD, for its “work over nearly four decades to secure fair, accurate and diverse representation of the LGBTQ community in the media and entertainment industries and to advocate for LGBTQ equality.” GLAAD president and CEO Sarah Kate Ellis accepted the honor.

Here’s a guide to what you need to know about Monday night’s Primetime Emmy Awards show.

A full list of 2023 Primetime Emmys Awards winners follows.

Best Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max) (WINNER)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession
Kieran Culkin (Succession) (WINNER)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) (WINNER)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) (WINNER)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)

Best Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX) (WINNER)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary) (WINNER)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) (WINNER)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear) (WINNER)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)

Best Limited or Anthology Series

Beef (Netflix) (WINNER)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)

Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef) (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef) (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Murray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird) (WINNER)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) (WINNER)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)

Best Writing for a Comedy Series

Barry (HBO/Max)
Bill Hader, Written by

The Bear (FX) (WINNER)
Christopher Storer, Written by

Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Mekki Leeper, Written by

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by

The Other Two (HBO/Max)
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by

Best Writing for a Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Beau Willimon, Written by

Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Written by

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Gould, Written by

The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by

Succession (HBO/Max) (WINNER)
Jesse Armstrong, Written by

The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Mike White, Written by

Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Beef (Netflix) (WINNER)
Lee Sung Jin, Written by

Fire Island (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster, Written by

Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by

Prey (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by

Swarm (Prime Video)
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by

Best Writing for a Variety Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Dan Amira, Head Writer
Lauren Sarver Means and Daniel Radosh, Senior Writers
David Angelo, Devin Delliquanti, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Trevor Noah, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Writers

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO) (WINNER)
Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali, Senior Writers
Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford, Writer

Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
Alex Baze, Head Writer
Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins, Writing Supervised By
Sal Gentile, Closer Look Writing Supervised By/Written by
Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright, Written by

The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir, Head Writers
Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lappin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien, Writers

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell, Kent Sublette, Head Writers
Gary Richardson, Will Stephen, Celeste Yim, Writing Supervised by
Bryan Tucker, Senior Writer
Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Written by
Erik Kenward, Ben Marshall, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Clare O’Kane, Ben Silva, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Written by
Pete Schultz, Weekend Update Head Writer
Megan Callahan-Shah, Dennis McNicholas, Josh Patten, KC Shornima, Weekend Update Written by

Best Directing for a Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, Directed by

Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by

The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Peter Hoar, Directed by

Succession (HBO/Max)
Andrij Parekh, Directed by

Succession (HBO/Max) (WINNER)
Mark Mylod, Directed by

Succession (HBO/Max)
Lorene Scafaria, Directed by

The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Mike White, Directed by

Best Directing for a Comedy Series

Barry (HBO/Max)
Bill Hader, Directed by

The Bear (FX) (WINNER)
Christopher Storer, Directed by

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by

The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, Directed by

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Directed by

Wednesday (Netflix)
Tim Burton, Directed by

Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV Movie

Beef (Netflix) (WINNER)
Lee Sung Jin, Directed by

Beef (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, Directed by

Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, Directed by

Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, Directed by

Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Valerie Faris, Directed by
Jonathan Dayton, Directed by

Prey (Hulu)
Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by

Best Talk Series

The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) (WINNER)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Reality Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) (WINNER)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Scripted Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO/Max) (WINNER)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Best Variety Special (Live)

The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+) (WINNER)
The Oscars (ABC)
75th annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Best of The Hollywood Reporter