Advertisement

‘Bob Trevino Likes It,’ ‘Monkey Man’ Lead SXSW Film & TV Festival Audience Awards

UPDATED: The South by Southwest Film & TV Festival has announced the Audience Award winners after announcing Jury and Special Award winners last week. The Audience Award for Narrative Feature went to “Bob Trevino Likes It,” while the Audience Award for a Headliner film went to “Monkey Man.” “Resynator” won the Documentary Feature Audience Award.

Jury and Special Award winners, announced earlier, include narrative feature competition winner “Bob Trevino Likes It,” which was directed and written by Tracie Laymon and stars Barbie Ferreira and John Leguizamo. Meanwhile, “Grand Theft Hamlet” topped the documentary feature competition.

More from Variety

“What an extraordinary week of film and TV premieres we’ve had here at SXSW, and there is more to come through Saturday,” said Claudette Godfrey, VP, Film & TV. “Our theaters have been bursting with incredible and vocal audiences celebrating the exceptional and diverse work in our lineup, and we’re so excited to celebrate this year’s jury and special award winners!”

The Audience Award voting will conclude on Saturday, March 16, and winners will be announced that week.

See the complete list of winners below.

FEATURE FILM GRAND JURY AWARDS 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Winner: “Bob Trevino Likes It”
Director/Screenwriter: Tracie Laymon, Producers: Tracie Laymon, Sean Mullin, Edgar Rosa, Felipe Dieppa

Special Jury Award for Performance: Maria Rodríguez Soto, “Mamifera”

Special Jury Award for Filmmaking: Josephine Stewart-Te Whiu, “We Were Dangerous”

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

Winner: “Grand Theft Hamlet”
Directors/Screenwriters: Pinny Grylls, Sam Crane, Producers: Rebecca Wolff, Julia Ton

Special Jury Award for Bravery and Empathy: Carina Mia Wong, Alex Simmons, “We Can Be Heroes”

SHORT FILM COMPETITION GRAND JURY AWARDS Presented by You42

NARRATIVE SHORT COMPETITION
Winner: “Dissolution”
Director/Screenwriter: Anthony Saxe, Producers: Thomas Lopez, Anthony Saxe

Special Jury Award: Sam Cutler-Kreutz, David Cutler-Kreutz, “Trapped”

DOCUMENTARY SHORT COMPETITION 
Winner: “Remember, Broken Crayons Colour Too”
Directors/Screenwriters: Shannet Clemmings, Urša Kastelic, Producers: Filippo Bonacci, Gabriel Grosclaude

Special Jury Award: David Gauvey Herbert, “Frank”

MIDNIGHT SHORTS COMPETITION
Winner: “Transylvanie”
Director: Rodrigue Huart, Screenwriters: Rodrigue Huart, David Alexander Cassan, Axel Würsten, Producer: Lucie Vigier

Special Jury Award: Eros V, “Meat Puppet”

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION
Winner: “Wander to Wonder”
Director: Nina Gantz, Screenwriters: Nina Gantz, Simon Cartwright, Daan Bakker, Stienette Bosklopper, Producers: Stienette Bosklopper, Maarten Swart, Annemie Degryse, Ben Tesseur, Steven De Beul

Special Jury Award: Phoebe Jane Hart, “Bug Diner”

MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION 
Winner: “Célen – ‘Mom told you so'”
Director/Screenwriter: Cécile Cournelle

Special Jury Award for Technical Wizardry: Joe Nicolosi, “The Burning Hell – ‘All I Need'”

TEXAS SHORTS COMPETITION
Winner: “Jedo’s Dead”
Director/Screenwriter: Sara Nimeh, Producers: Michael Mittelstaedt, Jeff Walker, Ellyn Church

Special Jury Award: Fatima Wardy, Hair Care

INDEPENDENT TV PILOT COMPETITION
Winner: “Marvin Is Sorry”
Showrunners/Screenwriters: Brett Morrow, Alex Gehrlein, Jack Gacek, Director: Clint Pang, Producers: Aidan Erbter, Kenzie Packer

Special Jury Award for: Zeke Nicholson, “Halfrican American”

POSTER DESIGN COMPETITION
Winner: “7 Beats Per Minute”
Designer: John Godfrey

Special Jury Award: “If I Die in America”
Designer: Andrei Captan

XR EXPERIENCE COMPETITION
Winner: The Golden Key”
Directors: Marc Da Costa, Matthew Niederhauser

Special Jury Award:
Winner: “Soul Paint”
Directors: 
Sarah Ticho, Niki Smit, Producer: Anna Firbank, Screenwriter: Sarah Ticho

SXSW Special Awards 

Janet Pierson Champion Award 
Winner: Kara Durrett

Kickstarter NextGen Award Winner: “Family”
Director/Screenwriter: Benjamin Finkel, Producers: Lynette Howell Taylor, Samantha Housman, Benjamin Finkel

2024 SXSW Film & TV Festival Audience Award Winners:

HEADLINER
Audience Award Winner: Monkey Man
Director: Dev Patel, Producers: Dev Patel, Jomon Thomas, Jordan Peele, Win Rosenfeld, Ian Cooper, Basil Iwanyk, Erica Lee, Christine Haebler, Sam Sahni, Antay Nagpal, Screenwriters: Dev Patel, Paul Angunawela, John Collee

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Bob Trevino Likes It
Director/Screenwriter: Tracie Laymon, Producers: Tracie Laymon, Sean Mullin, Edgar Rosa, Felipe Dieppa

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Resynator
Director: Alison Tavel, Producers: Kathryn Robson, Jon Lullo, Brendan Walter, Sara Nesson, Barbara McDonough, Christopher Noviello

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: My Dead Friend Zoe
Director: Kyle Hausmann-Stokes, Producers: Paul Scanlan, Kyle Hausmann-Stokes, Terri Lubaroff, Ray Maiello, Mike Field, Richard Silverman, Robert Paschall Jr., Screenwriters: Kyle Hausmann-Stokes, AJ Bermudez

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: Clemente
Director: David Altrogge, Producers: Mike Blizzard, Mary Sabol, Sarah Altrogge, Jocelyn Hartnett, Stephen Turselli, Keith Ayers, Andrew Calvetti, Steve Burman, John Bennett Scanlon

MIDNIGHTER
Audience Award Winner: Oddity
Director/Screenwriter: Damian McCarthy, Producers: Katie Holly, Laura Tunstall, Evan Horan, Mette-Marie Kongsved

VISIONS
Audience Award Winner: Songs From the Hole
Director: Contessa Gayles, Producers: Contessa Gayles, Richie Reseda, David Felix Sutcliffe, Screenwriters: James “JJ’88” Jacobs, Contessa Gayles

GLOBAL presented by MUBI
Audience Award Winner: Bionico’s Bachata
Director: Yoel Morales, Producer: Cristian Mojica, Screenwriters: Cristian Mojica, Yoel Morales

24 BEATS PER SECOND presented by Tito’s Handmade Vodka
Audience Award Winner: Faders Up: The John Aielli Experience
Directors: David Hartstein, Sam Wainwright Douglas, Producer: Shelby Hadden

FESTIVAL FAVORITE
Audience Award Winner: Sing Sing
Director: Greg Kwedar, Producers: Monique Walton, Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar, Screenwriters: Clint Bentley, Greg Kwedar

Short Film Programs presented by You42

NARRATIVE SHORT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Can
Director/Screenwriter: Kailee McGee, Producers: JP Bolles, Kailee McGee

DOCUMENTARY SHORT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Frank
Director: David Gauvey Herbert, Producers: David Gauvey Herbert, Lance Oppenheim, Abigail Rowe, Nate Hurtsellers

ANIMATED SHORT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: A Crab in the Pool
Directors/Screenwriters/Producers: Alexandra Myotte, Jean-Sébastien Hamel

MIDNIGHT SHORT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Meat Puppet
Director/Screenwriter: Eros V, Producers: Leah Draws, Masha Thorpe

TEXAS SHORT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Sangre Violenta / Sangre Violeta
Directors: Edna Diaz, Arturo R. Jiménez, Producers: Maggie M. Bailey, Edna Diaz, Arturo R. Jiménez

MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Dillon Francis – ‘LA on Acid’
Director/Screenwriter: Parker Seaman, Producers: Melissa Langaas, Parker Seaman

TV Program

TV PREMIERE
Audience Award Winner: STAX: Soulsville, U.S.A.
Director: Jamila Wignot, Producers: Jamila Wignot, Kara Elverson

TV SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: Hacks Season 3 Premiere
Showrunners: Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Jen Statsky, Director: Lucia Aniello, Producers: Jen Statsky, Paul W. Downs, Lucia Aniello, Michael Schur, David Miner, Morgan Sackett

INDEPENDENT TV PILOT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Neo-Dome
Director: Bonnie Discepolo, Screenwriter: Matt Pfeffer, Producers: Anna Camp, Michael Johnson, Matt Pfeffer, Mark Pfeffer, Valerie Steinberg

XR Experience

XR EXPERIENCE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: Last We Left Off
Directors: Connor Illsley, Jon Riera, Grayson Moore, Aidan Shipley, Producers: Cameron MacLaren, Peter Fisher, Connor Illsley, Jon Riera, Screenwriter: Grayson Moore

XR EXPERIENCE SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: Emperor
Directors: Marion Burger, Ilan J. Cohen, Producers: Oriane Hurard, Katharina Weser, Jeanne Marchalot, Screenwriters: Marion Burger, Ilan J. Cohen

XR EXPERIENCE SPECIAL EVENT
Audience Award Winner: Kiss/Crash
Director: Adam Cole

Best of Variety

Sign up for Variety’s Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.