Advertisement

‘Barbie,’ ‘Oppenheimer’ Among Editors’ Eddie Nominees

The American Cinema Editors unwrapped the nominees for its 74th Eddie Awards.

ACE’s live-action theatrical feature competition is divided into two categories, for drama and comedy. Nominees in the category for best edited dramatic theatrical feature are Laurent Sénéchal for Anatomy of a Fall, Thelma Schoonmaker for Killers of the Flower Moon, Michelle Tesoro for Maestro, Jennifer Lame for Oppenheimer and Keith Fraase for Past Lives. Nominees for best edited comedic theatrical feature are William Goldenberg for Air, Hilda Rasula for American Fiction, Nick Houy for Barbie; Kevin Tent for The Holdovers and Yorgos Mavropsaridis for Poor Things.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

The Eddie nominees include the five nominees for the Oscar in film editing: Anatomy of a Fall, Killers of the Flower Moon and Oppenheimer (from the drama category); and The Holdovers and Poor Things (from the comedy category). With the nomination for Killers of the Flower Moon, Martin Scorsese’s longtime editor Schoonmaker earned her ninth Oscar nomination, a category record.

During the past 10 years, the winner of the Eddie for a theatrical drama went on to win the Oscar three times, and the winner of the Eddie for a theatrical comedy collected the Academy Award once, a year ago when Everything Everywhere All At Once editor Paul Rogers won both accolades.

In the Eddies series categories, The Bear, Beef, Fargo and Succession were each doubled-nominated for two different episodes.

During the March 3 Eddies ceremony, which will be held at UCLA’s Royce Hall and hosted by Nina West, John Waters will receive the Golden Eddie. Kate Amend and Walter Murch will accept Career Achievement Awards, and Stephen Lovejoy will be honored with the ACE Heritage Award.

The complete list of nominees follows:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical):

Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal

Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE

Maestro – Michelle Tesoro, ACE

Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame, ACE

Past Lives – Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical):

Air – William Goldenberg, ACE

American Fiction – Hilda Rasula, ACE

Barbie – Nick Houy, ACE

The Holdovers – Kevin Tent, ACE

Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Elemental – Stephen Schaffer, ACE

Nimona – Randy Trager, ACE, Erin Crackel

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews, ACE

The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Eric Osmond

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Greg Levitan, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical):

20 Days in Mariupol – Michelle Mizner

American Symphony – Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hession, Fernando Villegas

Joan Baez I Am a Noise – Maeve O’Boyle

Little Richard: I Am Everything – Nyneve Minnear, Jake Hostetter

Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Michael Harte, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical):

100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper, Quin O’Brien

Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce

Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE

Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet

Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE, Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES: 

Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton

How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE

The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES: 

Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE, Franky Guttman, ACE

The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE

The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE

Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE, Payton Koch

Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES: 

Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE

The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE

Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams

Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE

Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL): 

Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea -Jon Harris

Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter, Liza D. Espinas

Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello, Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES: 

Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE, Laura Zempel, ACE

Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller

Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE

Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble

Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE, Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES: 

Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE, Katrina Taylor

Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick, Mike Bennaton

Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE, Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT: 

A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra, Taylor Joy Mason, ACE

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE

Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce, Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES:

Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuka Shirasuna

Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE, Stephanie Earley

Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING:

Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School

Jamie Diaz – California State University Los Angeles

Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

Best of The Hollywood Reporter