Advertisement

BAFTA TV Awards: Winners Revealed

UPDATED: Kate Winslet and Ben Whishaw scooped the top acting prizes at the BAFTA TV Awards in London this afternoon.

The pair won in the Leading Actress and Actor categories for I Am Ruth and This is Going to Hurt respectively, with I Am Ruth also winning for Single Drama.

More from Deadline

Adam Kay’s Whishaw-starring BBC/AMC drama This is Going to Hurt was defeated in the Best Mini-Series category to BBC Three breakout Mood, in one of the night’s biggest surprises.

Meanwhile, Apple TV+ drama Bad Sisters won the streamer’s first BAFTA TV performance awards ever for Best Drama Series and Best Supporting Actress Anne-Marie Duff. Creator Sharon Horgan used her acceptance speech to express “solidarity with [her] WGA brothers and sisters” and a colleague of Horgan’s told Deadline that she had recently joined the picket line in Los Angeles.

The International BAFTA went to Netflix’s Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story, which beat off stiff competition from the likes of The White Lotus, Wednesday and The Bear.

Other big winners included two for the concluding season of Channel 4 comedy Derry Girls and Adeel Akhtar in BBC drama Sherwood.

BBC fan favorite The Traitors won two awards, helping the BBC to 13 awards on the night, ahead of Channel 4 by four. Apple TV+ came third with its two.

Hosted by comedians Romesh Ranganathan and Rob Beckett, the awards featured the great and the good of the UK TV industry as awards across all genres were handed out during the two-hour long ceremony.

WINNERS

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

Siobhán McSweeney – Derry Girls (Channel 4)

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Traitors (BBC One)

SHORT FORM PROGRAM

How to Be A Person (E4)

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone (BBC iPlayer)

DAYTIME

The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit (BBC One)

SPORTS COVERAGE

UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 (BBC One)

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM

Lenny Rush – Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

The Masked Singer (ITV)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Children of the Taliban (Channel 4)

NEWS COVERAGE

Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv (Channel 4)

SINGLE DRAMA

I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

INTERNATIONAL

Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

FEATURES

Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back (Channel 4)

MINI-SERIES

Mood (BBC)

FACTUAL SERIES

Libby, Are You Home Yet? (Sky Crime)

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

The Real Mo Farah (BBC One)

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Friday Night Live (Channel 4)

SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA

Casualty (BBC One)

LIVE EVENT

Platinum Jubilee: Party at the Palace (BBC One)

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Claudia Winkleman – The Traitors (BBC One)

MEMORABLE MOMENT

Platinum Jubilee: Paddington Meets the Queen (BBC One)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

Adeel Akhtar – Sherwood (BBC One)

DRAMA Series

Bad Sisters

LEADING ACTOR

Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (BBC One)

SCRIPTED COMEDY

Derry Girls (Channel 4)

LEADING ACTRESS

Kate Winslet – I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

The Nominees

Drama series

Bad Sisters

The Responder

Sherwood

Somewhere Boy

Mini-series

A Spy Among Friends

Mood

The Thief, His Wife and the Canoe

This is Going to Hurt

International

The Bear (Disney Plus)

Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)

Wednesday (Netflix)

Oussekine (Itineraire)

Pachinko (Apple TV Plus)

The White Lotus (Sky Atlantic)

Leading actress

Billie Piper – I Hate Suzie Too (Sky Atlantic)

Imelda Staunton – The Crown (Netflix)

Kate Winslet – I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

Maxine Peake – Anne (Channel 4)

Sarah Lancashire – Julia (Sky Atlantic)

Vicky McClure – Without Sin (ITVX)

Leading actor

Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (BBC One)

Chaske Spencer – The English (BBC Two)

Cillian Murphy – Peaky Blinders (BBC One)

Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV Plus)

Martin Freeman – The Responder (BBC One)

Taron Egerton – Black Bird (Apple TV Plus)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Daisy May Cooper – Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

Diane Morgan – Cunk on Earth (BBC Two)

Lucy Beaumont – Meet the Richardsons (Dave)

Natasia Demetriou – Ellie & Natasia (BBC Three)

Siobhán McSweeney – Derry Girls (Channel 4)

Taj Atwal – Hullraisers (Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy programme

Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

Jon Pointing – Big Boys (Channel 4)

Josept Gilgun – Brassic (Sky Max)

Lenny Rush – Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

Matt Berry – What We Do In The Shadows (Disney Plus)

Stephen Merchant – The Outlaws (BBC One

Jack Lowden – Slow Horses (Apple TV Plus)

Josh Finan – The Responder (BBC One)

Salim Daw – The Crown (Netflix)

Samuel Bottomley – Somewhere Boy (Channel 4)

Will Sharpe – The White Lotus (Sky Atlantic)

Supporting actress

Adelayo Adedayo – The Responder (BBC One)

Anne-Marie Duff – Bad Sisters (Apple TV Plus)

Fiona Shaw – Andor (Disney Plus)

Jasmine Jobson – Top Boy (Netflix)

Lesley Manville – Sherwood (BBC One)

Saffron Hocking – Top Boy (Netflix)

Entertainment performance

Big Zuu – Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)

Claudia Winkleman – The Traitors (BBC One)

Lee Mack – The 1% Club (ITV1)

Mo Gilligan – The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)

Rosie Jones – Rosie Jones’ Trip Hazard (Channel 4)

Sue Perkins – Sue Perkins: Perfectly Legal (Netflix)

Specialist factual

Aids: The Unheard Tapes (BBC Two)

The Green Planet (BBC One)

How to Survive a Dictator With Munya Chawawa (Channel 4)

Russia 1985-1999: Traumazone (iPlayer)

Reality and constructed factual

Freddie Flintoff’s Field of Dreams (BBC One)

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK (BBC Three)

The Traitors (BBC One)

We Are Black and British (BBC Two)

Daytime

The Chase (ITV)

The Repair Shop: A Royal Visit (BBC One)

Scam Interceptors (BBC One)

Current affairs

Afghanistan: No Country for Women: Exposure (ITV1)

Children of the Taliban (Channel 4)

The Crossing: Exposure (ITV1)

Mariupol: The People’s Story – Panorama (BBC One)

Entertainment programme

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)

Later … With Jools Holland (BBC Two)

The Masked Singer (ITV)

Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted comedy

Am I Being Unreasonable? (BBC One)

Big Boys (Channel 4)

Derry Girls (Channel 4)

Ghosts (BBC One)

Comedy entertainment programme

Friday Night Live (Channel 4)

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Taskmaster (Channel 4)

Would I Lie To You? (BBC One)

Short form programme

Always, Asifa (Together TV)

Biscuitland (All 4)

How to Be A Person (E4)

Kingpin Cribs (YouTube/Channel 4)

Factual series

Jeremy Kyle Show: Death on Daytime (Channel 4)

Libby, Are You Home Yet? (Sky Crime)

Vatican Girl: The Disappearance of Emanuela Orlandi (Netflix)

Worlds Collide: The Manchester Bombing (ITV1)

Features

Big Zuu’s Big Eats (Dave)

Joe Lycett Vs Beckham: Got Your Back (Channel 4)

The Martin Lewis Money Show Live (ITV1)

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan (BBC Two)

Live event

Concert for Ukraine (ITV1)

Platinum Jubilee: Party at the Palace (BBC One)

The State Funeral of HM Queen Elizabeth II (BBC One)

News coverage

BBC News at 10: Russia Invades Ukraine (BBC One)

Channel 4 News: Live in Kyiv (Channel 4)

Good Morning Britain: Boris Johnson Interview (ITV1)

Single documentary

Chernobyl: The Lost Tapes (Sky Documentaries)

Escape from Kabul Airport (BBC Two)

Our Falklands War: A Frontline Story (BBC Two)

The Real Mo Farah (BBC One)

Single drama

I Am Ruth (Channel 4)

The House (Netflix)

Life and Death in the Warehouse (BBC Three)

Soap and continuing drama

Casualty (BBC One)

EastEnders (BBC One)

Emmerdale (ITV1)

Sport

Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (BBC One)

UEFA Women’s Euro 2022 (BBC One)

Wimbledon 2022 (BBC)

Best of Deadline

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.

Click here to read the full article.