BAFTA Television Awards 2021: Small Axe leads nominations

Ella Alexander
·5-min read
Photo credit: Des Willie
Photo credit: Des Willie

Small Axe led the BAFTA Television Award nominations with 15 nods. Steve McQueen's widely praised five-film series told stories about the lives of the West Indian community in London from the 1960s to the 1980s.

The Crown is also expected to win big after receiving 10 nominations. Michaela Coel's I May Destroy You, a ground-breaking show about a young woman coming to terms with her experience of sexual assault, was recognised eight times.

"I am overwhelmed with joy to see so many people and teams that made I May Destroy You nominated this year," Coel said in a statement. "I am equally thrilled to see Small Axe, one of my favourite shows of last year, deservedly honoured, let the celebrations begin!"

The ceremony will take place on 6 June in a closed studio due to Covid restrictions. The event will be hosted by comedian Richard Ayoade.

See the full nominee list below:

Leading actress

  • Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People - BBC Three

  • Hayley Squires, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC One

  • Letitia Wright, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Leading actor

  • John Boyega, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix

  • Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Paul Mescal, Normal People - BBC Three

  • Shaun Parkes, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central - Channel 4

Supporting actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix

  • Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • Rakie Ayola, Anthony - BBC One

  • Siena Kelly, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK - Netflix

  • Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You - BBC One

Supporting actor

  • Kunal Nayyar, Criminal: UK - Netflix

  • Malachi Kirby, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Michael Sheen, Quiz - ITV

  • Micheal Ward, Small Axe - BBC One

  • Rupert Everett, Adult Material - Channel 4

  • Tobias Menzies, The Crown - Netflix

Entertainment performance

  • Adam Hills, The Last Leg - Channel 4

  • Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers - ITV

  • Claudia Winkleman Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

  • David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas - BBC One

  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC One

  • Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation - BBC Two

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Charlie Cooper, This Country - BBC Three

  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three

  • Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky One

  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4

  • Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 - BBC Two

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Daisy Haggard, Breeders - Sky One

  • Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC Three

  • Emma Mackey, Sex Education - Netflix

  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC Three

  • Mae Martin, Feel Good - Channel 4

Drama series

  • Gangs of London - Sky Atlantic

  • I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic

  • Save Me Too - Sky Atlantic

  • The Crown - Netflix

Single drama

  • Anthony - BBC One

  • BBW - Channel 4

  • Sitting In Limbo - BBC One

  • The Windermere Children - BBC Two

Mini-series

  • Adult Material - Channel 4

  • I May Destroy You - BBC One

  • Normal People - BBC Three

  • Small Axe - BBC One

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty - BBC One

  • Coronation Street - ITV

  • EastEnders - BBC One

  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

International

  • Little America - Apple TV+

  • Lovecraft Country - Sky Atlantic

  • Unorthodox - Netflix

  • Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge - BBC Four

Entertainment programme

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV

  • Life & Rhymes - Sky Arts

  • Strictly Come Dancing - BBC One

  • The Masked Singer - ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

  • Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC Two

  • Rob & Romesh Vs - Sky One

  • The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4

  • The Ranganation - BBC Two

Scripted comedy

  • Ghosts - BBC One

  • Inside No 9 - BBC Two

  • Man Like Mobeen - BBC Three

  • This Country - BBC Three

Features

  • Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave

  • Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace - ITV

  • Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC Two

  • The Repair Shop - BBC One

Daytime

  • Jimmy McGovern's Moving On - BBC One

  • Richard Osman's House Of Games - BBC Two

  • The Chase - ITV

  • The Great House Giveaway - Channel 4

Must-see moment

  • Bridgerton- Lady Whistledown is revealed

  • Diversity on Britain's Got Talent

  • EastEnders - Gray kills Chantelle

  • Gogglebox - Reactions to Boris Johnson's news conference

  • Nigella: Cook, Eat, Repeat - 'Mee-cro-wah-vay'

  • The Mandalorian - Luke Skywalker appears

Current affairs

  • America's War On Abortion - ITV

  • Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary - BBC Two

  • The Battle For Hong Kong - Channel 4

  • The Cyprus Papers Undercover - Al Jazeera English

Single documentary

  • American Murder: The Family Next Door - Netflix

  • Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me - BBC One

  • Locked In: Breaking The Silence - BBC Four

  • Surviving Covid - Channel 4

Factual series

  • Crime & Punishment - Channel 4

  • Hospital - BBC Two

  • Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Channel 4

  • Once Upon A Time In Iraq - BBC Two

Reality and constructed factual

  • Masterchef: The Professionals - BBC One

  • Race Across The World - BBC Two

  • The School That Tried To End Racism - Channel 4

  • The Write Offs - Channel 4

Specialist factual

  • Extinction: The Facts - BBC One

  • Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Channel 4

  • The Rise of The Murdoch Dynasty - BBC Two

  • The Surgeon's Cut - Netflix

News coverage

  • BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care - BBC One

  • Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy - Channel 4

  • Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis - BBC Two

  • Sky News: Inside Idlib - Sky News

Sport

  • Bahrain Grand Prix - Sky Sports Formula 1

  • England V France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup - Amazon Prime Video

  • England v West Indies Test Cricket - Sky Sports Cricket

  • London Marathon 2020 - BBC One

Live event

  • Life Drawing Dive! - BBC Four

  • Springwatch 2020 - BBC Two

  • The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC One

  • The Third Day: Autumn - Sky Atlantic


    In need of some at-home inspiration? Sign up to our free weekly newsletter for skincare and self-care, the latest cultural hits to read and download, and the little luxuries that make staying in so much more satisfying.
    SIGN UP

    Plus, sign up here to get Harper’s Bazaar magazine delivered straight to your door.

    SIGN UP

You Might Also Like