Advertisement

AARP Movies for Grownups Awards: ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ Named Best Picture

Apple’s Killers of the Flower Moon was named best picture at the AARP Movies for Grownups Awards, the winners of which were unveiled on Wednesday.

Robert De Niro also won best supporting actor for his role in Martin Scorsese’s true-crime epic, which tells the story of the systemic assassinations of the Osage people in 1920s Oklahoma by white settlers who planned to steal the tribe’s wealth in the form of oil-rich land rights.

More from The Hollywood Reporter

Netflix’s Nyad also won two awards: best actress for Annette Bening, who plays competitive swimmer Diana Nyad as she attempts to cross shark-infested waters between Cuba and Florida, and best supporting actress Jodie Foster, who plays Nyad’s coach and best friend Bonnie Stoll.

Rustin’s Colman Domingo also scored the prize for best actor for playing civil rights activist Bayard Rustin in the Netflix biopic.

Other film winners include Oppenheimer’s Christopher Nolan, who won best director; Barbie’s Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwing, who won best screenwriter; The Color Purple, which won best ensemble; and The Zone of Interest, which won best foreign film.

In the television categories, Jennifer Coolidge won best actress for The White Lotus, while Bryan Cranston received best actor for Your Honor. HBO’s Succession added another win to its list of awards, winning best TV series.

Every year, AARP spotlights films and TV content that feature crucial issues, thoughtful storylines and the most talented grownup filmmakers and performances that speak directly to a powerful 50-plus audience.

“It’s been a good year for shows and movies by and for people over 50,” said AARP TV and film critic Tim Appelo in a statement. “Grownup talent and stories are being recognized across the board, and ageism in Hollywood does seem to be gradually eroding, with help from AARP. In 2000, shortly before the Movies for Grownups Awards began, only one of the top ten box office stars was over 50; today, half are.”

The full list of winners and nominees are below.

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
Barbie
The Color Purple
Maestro
Oppenheimer

Best Actress
Anette Bening, Nyad – WINNER
Juliette Binoche, The Taste of Things
Aunjanue Ellis-Taylor, Origin
Helen Mirren, Golda
Julia Roberts, Leave the World Behind

Best Actor
Colman Domingo, Rustin – WINNER 
Nicolas Cage, Dream Scenario
Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
Anthony Hopkins, Freud’s Last Session
Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

Best Supporting Actress
Jodie Foster, Nyad – WINNER
Viola Davis, Air
Taraji P. Henson, The Color Purple
Julianne Moore, May December
Leslie Uggams, American Fiction

Best Supporting Actor 
Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon – WINNER
Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
Colman Domingo, The Color Purple
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
Mark Ruffalo, Poor Things

Best Director
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer – WINNER
Ben Affleck, Air
Michael Mann, Ferrari
Alexander Payne, The Holdovers
Martin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Screenwriter
Noah Baumbach and Greta Gerwig, Barbie – WINNER
David Hemingson, The Holdovers
Tony McNamara, Poor Things
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer
Martin Scorsese and Eric Roth, Killers of the Flower Moon

Best Ensemble
The Color Purple – WINNER
American Fiction
Killers of the Flower Moon
Oppenheimer
Rustin

Best Intergenerational Film
The Holdovers – WINNER
American Fiction
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
Leave the World Behind
Poor Things

Best Time Capsule  
Maestro – WINNER
Ferrari
Oppenheimer
Priscilla
Rustin

Best Documentary
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – WINNER
Invisible Beauty
Judy Blume Forever
The Lost Weekend
The Pigeon Tunnel

Best Foreign Film 
The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom) – WINNER
Amerikatsi (Armenia)
Perfect Days (Japan)
Radical (Mexico)
The Taste of Things (France)

Best Actress (TV)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus – WINNER
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show 
Jennifer Garner, The Last Thing He Told Me
Imelda Staunton, The Crown
Meryl Streep, Only Murders in the Building

Best Actor (TV) 
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor – WINNER
Brian Cox, Succession
Oliver Platt, The Bear
Rufus Sewell, The Diplomat
Henry Winkler, Barry

Best TV Movie/Series or Limited Series
Succession – WINNER
The Bear
Fargo
Only Murders in the Building
Succession
The White Lotus

Best Reality TV Series
The Golden Bachelor – WINNER
The Amazing Race
America’s Got Talent
Jury Duty
The Voice

Best of The Hollywood Reporter