Advertisement

2024 ACE Eddie Award Nominations: ‘Maestro,’ ‘Killers of the Flower Moon,’ and ‘Barbie’ Among Nominees

The 2024 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Award nominations have been unveiled.

As announced today, January 25, the 74th Annual ACE Eddie Awards will recognize Thelma Schoonmaker’s work on “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Jennifer Lame’s editing skills on “Oppenheimer,” Nick Houy’s vision for “Barbie,” Laurent Sénéchal for “Anatomy of a Fall,” and more nominees across drama and comedy.

More from IndieWire

The annual awards ceremony honors outstanding editing in 14 categories of film, television, and documentaries. The winners will be announced live during the ACE Eddie Awards on Sunday, March 3, 2024 at UCLA’s Royce Hall at a special brunch celebration, with “Hairspray” actress, drag queen, and queer activist Nina West hosting.

TV nominees include “The Bear,” “Succession,” “Barry,” “Ahsoka,” “The Last of Us,” and “Beef.”

“Hairspray” director John Waters will receive the ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year Award, which recognizes filmmakers who exemplify distinguished achievement in the art and business of film. Film editors Kate Amend, ACE, and Walter Murch, ACE, will also receive Career Achievement Awards for their outstanding contributions to film editing. Stephen Lovejoy, ACE, will be honored with the Heritage Award for his unwavering commitment to ACE.

While the Eddies winners are not always indicative of those at the Academy Awards, many of the nominations for the crafts award ceremony reflect Best Picture nominees at the 2024 Oscars.

See below for the full list.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical)

“Anatomy of a Fall”
Laurent Sénéchal

“Killers of the Flower Moon”
Thelma Schoonmaker

“Maestro”
Michelle Tesoro

“Oppenheimer”
Jennifer Lame

“Past Lives”
Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical)

“Air”
William Goldenberg

“American Fiction”
Hilda Rasula

“Barbie”
Nick Houy

“The Holdovers”
Kevin Tent

“Poor Things”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“Elemental”
Stephen Schaffer

“Nimona”
Randy Trager, Erin Crackel


“Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
Michael Andrews

“The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
Eric Osmond

“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
Greg Levitan

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical)

“20 Days in Mariupol”
Michelle Mizner

“American Symphony”
Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hession, Fernando Villegas

“Joan Baez: I Am a Noise”
Maeve O’Boyle

“Little Richard: I Am Everything”
Nyneve Minnear, Jake Hostetter

“Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
Michael Harte

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)

“100 Foot Wave”: “Jaws”
Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper, Quin O’Brien

“Albert Brooks: Defending My Life”
Bob Joyce

“Beckham”: “The Kick”
Michael Harte

“Being Mary Tyler Moore”
Mariah Rehmet

“Escaping Twin Flames”: “Up in Flames”
Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, Troy Takaki, Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

“Frasier”: “Blind Date”
Joseph Fulton

“How I Met Your Father”: “Daddy”
Russell Griffin

“The Upshaws”: “Off Beat”
Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

“Barry”: “Wow”
Ali Greer, Franky Guttman

“The Bear”: “Fishes”
Joanna Naugle

“The Bear”: “Forks”
Adam Epstein

“Only Murders in the Building”: “Sitzprobe”
Shelly Westerman, Payton Koch

“Ted Lasso”: “So Long, Farewell”
Melissa McCoy

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

“Ahsoka”: “Fallen Jedi”
Dana E. Glauberman

“The Last of Us”: “Long, Long Time”
Timothy A. Good

“Slow Horses”: “Strange Games”
Sam Williams

“Succession”: “Conner’s Wedding”
Bill Henry

“Succession”: “With Open Eyes”
Ken Eluto

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)

“Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea”
Jon Harris

“Flamin’ Hot”
Kayla M. Emter, Liza D. Espinas

“Reality”
Jennifer Vecchiarello, Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

“Beef”: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain”
Harry Yoon, Laura Zempel

“Beef”: “The Great Fabricator”
Nat Fuller

“Fargo”: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions”
Christopher Nelson

“Fargo”: “The Tragedy of the Commons
Regis Kimble

“Lessons in Chemistry”: “Introduction to Chemistry”
Géraud Brisson, Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

“Couples Therapy”: “Episode 310”
Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, Katrina Taylor

“Dancing with the Stars”: “S32.E5”
Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick, Mike Bennaton

“Deadliest Catch”: “Pain Level Ten”
Rob Butler, Isaiah Camp, Alexander Rubinow, Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation”
Stephanie Filo, Malinda Zehner Guerra, Taylor Joy Mason

“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”: “Dollar Stores”
Anthony Miale

“Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour”
Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce, Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES

“Blue Eye Samurai”: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride”
Yuka Shirasuna

“Bob’s Burgers”: “Amelia”
Jeremy Reuben, Stephanie Earley

“Scott Pilgrim Takes Off”: “Ramona Rents a Video”
Keisuke Yanagi

ANNE V. COATES AWARD FOR STUDENT EDITING

Isaiah Clarke – Spanish Springs High School
Jamie Diaz – California State University Los Angeles
Ariel Emma Martin – Chapman University

Best of IndieWire

Sign up for Indiewire's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.