Advertisement

2023 Emmys Predictions For Every Category

Final Emmy Predictions: All Winner Projections From ‘Abbott Elementary’ to ‘Succession’
Final Emmy Predictions: All Winner Projections From ‘Abbott Elementary’ to ‘Succession’

Variety Awards Circuit section is the home for all awards news and related content throughout the year, featuring the following: the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars, Emmys, Grammys and Tony Awards ceremonies, curated by Variety senior awards editor Clayton Davis. The prediction pages reflect the current standings in the race and do not reflect personal preferences for any individual contender. As other formal (and informal) polls suggest, competitions are fluid and subject to change based on buzz and events. Predictions are updated every Thursday.

More from Variety

Visit the prediction pages for the respective ceremonies via the links below:

OSCARS | EMMYS | GRAMMYS | TONYS

Weekly Commentary (Updated Jan. 15, 2024): The delayed Primetime Emmy Awards are tonight and voting closed back in Aug. 2023.

There are over 20,000 members of the Television Academy. It’s safe to assume people in the industry are focused on the fight with the Alliance of Motion Picture and Television Producers and being able to secure a future in Hollywood, and not necessarily, giving out gold statuettes.

Nonetheless, there was a similar feeling during the nomination round of voting in June, and nothing seemed out of the ordinary. Still, in tight races in the acting categories, where “Succession,” “The White Lotus” and “The Last of Us” dominate, with other series bidding farewell after cancellations or moving on to new ventures (i.e., “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” and “A Black Lady Sketch Show”), there are many categories that are seemingly too close to call.

While “Ted Lasso” is the most nominated comedy, “Abbott Elementary,” “The Bear” and “Jury Duty” are pulling out all the stops to take it home.

The limited races have many 50/50 battles between two Netflix shows, “Beef” and “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story.” Still, television movies like “Prey” and “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” have support that could upset in one (or several) key places.

The 75th Emmy Awards are scheduled to air on Monday, Jan. 15, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET/ 5 p.m. PT. The Creative Arts ceremony will occur on Saturday, Jan. 6, and Sunday, Jan. 7. An edited version will air on FXX on Saturday, Jan. 13, 2024, at 8 p.m. ET. All events will take place at the Peacock Theater at LA Live.

Read: Variety’s Awards Circuit for the latest Creative Arts predictions in all categories.

*** = PREDICTED WINNER

Drama Series

Drama Series
Drama Series


Andor” (Disney+)
Sanne Wohlenberg, Tony Gilroy, Kathleen Kennedy, Diego Luna, Toby Haynes, Michelle Rejwan (executive producers), Kate Hazell, David Meanti (producers)
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Melissa Bernstein, Thomas Schnauz, Gordon Smith, Alison Tatlock, Diane Mercer, Michael Morris (executive producers), Ann Cherkis (co-executive producer), Trina Siopy (supervising producer), Bob Odenkirk, Jenn Carroll (producers), James Powers (produced by)
The Crown” (Netflix)
Peter Morgan, Suzanne Mackie, Stephen Daldry, Andy Harries, Jessica Hobbs, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert Fox (executive producers), Michael Casey, Andy Stebbing, Martin Harrison, Oona O’Beirn (producers)
House of the Dragon” (HBO)
Ryan Condal, Miguel Sapochnik, George R.R. Martin, Ron Schmidt, Jocelyn Diaz, Sara Hess. Vince Gerardis (executive producers), Greg Yaitanes, David Hancock (co-executive producers), Karen Wacker (producer), Richard Sharkey (consulting producer)
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Craig Mazin, Neil Druckmann, Carolyn Strauss, Rose Lam, Asad Qizilbash, Carter Swan, Evan Wells (executive producers), Jacqueline Lesko (co-executive producer), Greg Spencer (producer), Cecil O’Connor (produced by)
Succession” (HBO) ***
Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Lucy Prebble, Will Tracy (executive producers), Dara Schnapper, Georgia Pritchett, Ted Cohen (co-executive producers), Susan Soon He Stanton (supervising producer), Gabrielle Mahon (produced by), Francesca Gardiner (consulting producer)
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine (executive producers), Heather Persons, John M. Valerio (producers)
Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, Bart Nickerson, Drew Comins, Karyn Kusama, Sarah L. Thompson, Ameni Rozsa (executive producers), Liz Phang, Julia Bicknell, Jeff W. Byrd (co-executive producers), Tayah Geist (producer), Kathy Gilroy (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Comedy Series

Comedy Series
Comedy Series


Abbott Elementary” (ABC) ***
Quinta Brunson, Justin Halpern, Patrick Schumacker, Randall Einhorn (executive producers), Brian Rubenstein (co-executive producer), Jordan Temple (supervising producer), Brittani Nichols, Josh Greene, Scott Stiles (producers)
Barry” (HBO)
Bill Hader, Alec Berg, Aida Rodgers, Liz Sarnoff (executive producers), Duffy Boudreau (co-executive producer), Julie Camino (produced by)
The Bear” (FX)
Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Christopher Storer, Hiro Murai, Nate Matteson (executive producer), Rene Gube (co-executive producer), Tyson Bidner (produced by)
Jury Duty” (Freevee)
David Bernad, Lee Eisenberg, Gene Stupnitsky, Ruben Fleischer, Nicholas Hatton, Cody Heller, Todd Schulman, Jake Szymanski, Andrew Weinberg (executive producers), Robyn Adams (supervising producer), Tanner Bean, Katrina Mathewson, Alexis Sampietro (producers), Matthew McIntyre (produced by)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
Daniel Palladino, Amy Sherman-Palladino (executive producers), Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Neena Beber (co-executive producer), Dipika Guha (supervising producer), Matthew Shapiro, Sal Carino, Jen Kirkman, Isaac Oliver (producers), Nick Thomason (produced by)
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Dan Fogelman, Jess Rosenthal, Steve Martin, Martin Short, Selena Gomez, John Hoffman (executive producers), Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky, Ben Smith, Kristen Newman, Kirker Butler (co-executive producer), Nick Pavonetti (producer), Kristin Bernstein (produced by)
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jeff Ingold, Jane Becker, Bill Wrubel, Jamie Lee, Liza Katzer (executive producers), Brett Goldstein, Leann Bowen, Chucky Hayward, Andrew Warren, Kip Kroeger (co-executive producers), Matt Lipsey (supervising producer), Phoebe Walsh (producer)
Wednesday” (Netflix)
Alfred Gough, Miles Millar, Tim Burton, Andrew Mittman, Gail Berman, Steve Stark, Kayla Alpert, Jonathan Glickman, Tommy Harper, Kevin Lafferty, Kevin Miserocchi (executive producers), Todd Williams, Carla Vargas, David Minkowski (co-executive producers), Carmen Pepelea (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Limited or Anthology Series

Limited or Anthology Series
Limited or Anthology Series


Beef” (Netflix) ***
Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun, Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich (executive producers), Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper (co-executive producers), Alex Russell (supervising producer), Jes Anderson, Savey Cathey, Inman Young, Alex Gayner (producers), Matthew Medlin (produced by)
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Ryan Murphy, Ian Brennan, Alexis Martin Woodall, Eric Kovtun, Evan Peters, Janet Mock (executive producers), Scott Robertson, Sara Stelwagen, Tanase Popa (co-executive producers), David McMillian (supervising producer), Todd Nenninger, Lou Eyrich, Todd Kubrak, Reilly Smith, Regis Kimble, Richard Jenkins (producers), Matthew Hart (produced by)
Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
James Ponsoldt, Brad Mendelsohn, Will Graham, Reese Witherspoon, Lauren Neustadter, Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber (executive producers), Jenny Klein, Stacy Traub, Nzingha Stewart, Michael Nelson, Charmaine DeGraté, Susan Coyne, Liz Koe (co-executive producers), Harris Danow, Judalina Neira, Ashley Strumwasser (supervising producer), Josie Craven, Taylor Jenkins Reid, Amanda Kay Price (producers)
Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Sarah Timberman, Carl Beverly, Susannah Grant, Valerie Faris, Jonathan Dayton (executive producers), Diana Schmidt, Cindy Chupack (co-executive producers), Kate DiMento (supervising producer), Anne M. Uemura (producers)
Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)
Deborah Chow, Ewan McGregor, Kathleen Kennedy, Michelle Rejwan, Joby Harold (executive producers), Thomas Hayslip, Katterli Frauenfelder (producers)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

TV Movie

TV Movie
TV Movie


Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas” (NBC)
Sam Haskell, Joe Lazarov, Hudson Hickman, David Rambo, Dolly Parton (executive producers) Billy Levin, Steve Summers (producer)
Fire Island” (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster (executive producer), John Hodges, Tony Hernandez, Brooke Posch (producers)
Hocus Pocus 2” (Disney+)
Ralph Winter, David Kirschner, Adam Shankman (executive producers), Lynn Harris (produced by)
Prey” (Hulu)
Lawrence Gordon, Ben Rosenblatt, James E. Thomas, John C. Thomas, Marc Toberoff (executive producers), John Davis, Jhane Myers, Marty Ewing (produced by)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel) ***
Henry R. Muñoz III, Neil Shah, Zachary Halley (executive producers), Mike Farah, Joe Farrell, Whitney Hodack, Tim Headington, Liz Buman, Max Silva, Al Yankovic, Eric Appel (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Drama)

Lead Actor (Drama)
Lead Actor (Drama)


Jeff Bridges
The Old Man” (FX)
Brian Cox
Succession” (HBO)
Kieran Culkin
Succession” (HBO)
Bob Odenkirk ***
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
Pedro Pascal
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Jeremy Strong
Succession” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Comedy)

Lead Actor (Comedy)
Lead Actor (Comedy)


Bill Hader
Barry” (HBO)
Martin Short
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Jason Segel 
Shrinking” (Apple TV+)
Jason Sudeikis
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Allen White ***
The Bear” (FX)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actor (Limited/TV Movie)

Lead Actor (Limited/TV Movie)
Lead Actor (Limited/TV Movie)


Taron Egerton
Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Kumail Nanjiani 
Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Evan Peters ***
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Daniel Radcliffe
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)
Michael Shannon
George & Tammy” (Showtime)
Steven Yeun
Beef” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actor (Drama)

Guest Actor (Drama)
Guest Actor (Drama)


Murray Bartlett
The Last of Us” (HBO)
James Cromwell
Succession” (HBO)
Lamar Johnson
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Arian Moyed
Succession” (HBO)
Nick Offerman ***
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard
The Last of Us” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actor (Comedy)

Guest Actor (Comedy)
Guest Actor (Comedy)


Jon Bernthal
The Bear” (FX)
Luke Kirby 
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
Nathan Lane
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
Pedro Pascal ***
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Oliver Platt
The Bear” (FX)
Sam Richardson
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Drama)

Lead Actress (Drama)
Lead Actress (Drama)


Sharon Horgan
Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
Melanie Lynskey
Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Elisabeth Moss
The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
Bella Ramsey
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Keri Russell
The Diplomat” (Netflix)
Sarah Snook ***
Succession” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Comedy)

Lead Actress (Comedy)
Lead Actress (Comedy)


Christina Applegate
Dead to Me” (Netflix)
Rachel Brosnahan
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
Quinta Brunson ***
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Natasha Lyonne
Poker Face” (Peacock)
Jenna Ortega
Wednesday” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Lead Actress (Limited/TV Movie)

Lead Actress (Limited/TV Movie)
Lead Actress (Limited/TV Movie)


Lizzy Caplan
Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Jessica Chastain
George & Tammy” (Showtime)
Dominique Fishback
Swarm” (Prime Video)
Kathryn Hahn
Tiny Beautiful Things” (Hulu)
Riley Keough
Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
Ali Wong ***
Beef” (Netflix)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actress (Drama)

Guest Actress (Drama)
Guest Actress (Drama)


Hiam Abbass
Succession” (HBO)
Cherry Jones
Succession” (HBO)
Melanie Lynskey ***
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Storm Reid
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Anna Torv
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Harriet Walter
Succession” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Guest Actress (Comedy)

Guest Actress (Comedy)
Guest Actress (Comedy)


Becky Ann Baker ***
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Quinta Brunson
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Taraji P. Henson
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Judith Light
Poker Face” (Peacock)
Sarah Niles
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Harriet Walter
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Drama)

Supporting Actor (Drama)
Supporting Actor (Drama)


F. Murray Abraham
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Nicholas Braun
Succession” (HBO)
Michael Imperioli
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Theo James
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen ***
Succession” (HBO)
Alan Ruck
Succession” (HBO)
Will Sharpe
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Alexander Skarsgård
Succession” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Comedy)

Supporting Actor (Comedy)
Supporting Actor (Comedy)


Anthony Carrigan
Barry” (HBO)
Phil Dunster
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
James Marsden ***
Jury Duty” (Freevee)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach
The Bear” (FX)
Tyler James Williams
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Henry Winkler
Barry” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actor (Limited/TV Movie)

Supporting Actor (Limited/TV Movie)
Supporting Actor (Limited/TV Movie)


Murray Bartlett
Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Paul Walter Hauser ***
Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Richard Jenkins
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Joseph Lee
Beef” (Netflix)
Ray Liotta
Black Bird” (Apple TV+)
Young Mazino
Beef” (Netflix)
Jesse Plemons
Love & Death” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Drama)

Supporting Actress (Drama)
Supporting Actress (Drama)


Jennifer Coolidge ***
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Elizabeth Debicki
The Crown” (Netflix)
Meghann Fahy
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Sabrina Impacciatore
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Aubrey Plaza
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
J. Smith-Cameron
Succession” (HBO)
Simona Tabasco
The White Lotus” (HBO)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Comedy)

Supporting Actress (Comedy)
Supporting Actress (Comedy)


Alex Borstein
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
Ayo Edebiri
The Bear” (FX)
Janelle James
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph
Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Juno Temple
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Hannah Waddingham ***
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
Jessica Williams
Shrinking” (Apple TV+)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Supporting Actress (Limited/TV Movie)

Supporting Actress (Limited/TV Movie)
Supporting Actress (Limited/TV Movie)


Annaleigh Ashford
Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Maria Bello
Beef” (Netflix)
Claire Danes
Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Juliette Lewis
Welcome to Chippendales” (Hulu)
Camila Morrone
Daisy Jones & the Six” (Prime Video)
Niecy Nash-Betts ***
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Merritt Wever
Tiny Beautiful Things” (Hulu)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Talk Series

Talk Series
Talk Series


The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
Trevor Noah (executive producer, host), Jennifer Franz, Jill Katz (executive producers), Justin Melkmann (co-executive producer), Ian Berger, Max Browning, Pamela DePace, Ramin Hedayati, David Kibuuka, David Paul Meyer, Zhubin Parang, Elise Terrell (supervising producers), Dan Amira, Jocelyn Conn, Jeff Gussow, Brittany Radocha, Shawna Shepherd, Beth Shorr (producers)
Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
Jimmy Kimmel (executive producer, host), Erin Irwin, David Craig, Molly McNearney, Jennifer Sharron (executive producer), Doug DeLuca (co-executive producer), Gary Greenberg, Tony Romero, Josh Weintraub, Seth Weidner, Danny Ricker, Rory Albanese (supervising producers), Ken Crosby, Josh Halloway, Patrick Friend, Nancy Fowkes, Craig Powell (producers)
Late Night with Seth Meyers” (NBC)
Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Emily Erotas, Sarah Jenks-Daly, Henry Melcher, Kevin Miller (supervising producer), Alex Baze, Sal Gentile, Hillary Hunn, Eric Leiderman, Haleigh Raff, Jen Sochko (producers), Mike Shoemaker (produced by), Seth Meyers (host)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS) ***
Stephen T. Colbert (executive producer, host), Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart (executive producers), Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Opus Moreschi, Denise Rehrig (co-executive producers), Aaron Cohen, Paul Dinello, Ariel Dumas, Emily Gertler, Jay Katsir, Bjoern Stejskal, Sara Vilkomerson (supervising producers), Ballard C. Boyd, Michael Brumm, Megan Gearheart, Gabe Gronli, Paige Kendig, Jake Plunkett, Adam Wager (producers), Louis J. Grieci (line producer)
The Problem With Jon Stewart” (Apple TV+)
Jon Stewart (executive producer, host), Brinda Adhikari, James Dixon, Richard Plepler (executive producers), Chris McShane (co-executive producer), Lorrie Baranek, Reza Riazi (supervising producer), Caity Gray (producer), Dan Glantz (line producer)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Scripted Variety Series

Scripted Variety Series
Scripted Variety Series


A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
Robin Thede, Issa Rae, Tony Hernandez, Brooke Posch, Dave Becky, Jonathan Berry (executive producers), Chloé Hilliard, Linda Morel, Monique Moses, Bridget Stokes (co-executive producers), Corin Wells, Montrel McKay, John Skidmore (producers)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO) ***
John Oliver (executive producer, host), Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, (executive producers), Jeremy Tchaban (co-executive producer), Catherine Owens (supervising producer), Whit Conway, Kaye Foley, Laura L. Griffin, Christopher McDaniel, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Megan Peck Shub, Wynn Van Dusen, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson (producers), Nicole Franza (line producer)
Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Lorne Michaels (executive producer), Javier Winnick (supervising producer), Erin Doyle, Tom Broecker, Caroline Maroney (producers), Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Drama)

Directing (Drama)
Directing (Drama)


Andor” (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, “Rix Road”
Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, “The Prick”
The Last of Us” (HBO)
Peter Hoar, “Long, Long Time”
Succession” (HBO) ***
Mark Mylod, “Connor’s Wedding”
Succession” (HBO)
Andrij Parekh, “America Decides”
Succession” (HBO)
Lorene Scafaria, “Living+”
The White Lotus” (HBO)
Mike White, “Arrivederci”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Comedy)

Directing (Comedy)
Directing (Comedy)


Barry” (HBO)
Bill Hader, “wow”
The Bear” (FX)
Christopher Storer, “Review”
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, “Four Minutes”
The Ms. Pat Show” (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, “Don’t Touch My Hair”
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) ***
Declan Lowney, “So Long, Farewell”
Wednesday” (Netflix)
Tim Burton, “Wednesday’s Child is Full of Woe”

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)

Directing (Limited/TV Movie)
Directing (Limited/TV Movie)


Beef” (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jun, “Figure of Light”
Beef” (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, “The Great Fabricator”
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, “Bad Meat”
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, “God of Forgiveness, God of Vengeance”
Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX)
Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, “Me-Time”
Prey” (Hulu) ***
Dan Trachtenberg

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing (Drama)

Writing (Drama)
Writing (Drama)


Andor” (Disney+)
“One Way Out” by Beau Willimon
Bad Sisters” (Apple TV+)
“The Prick” by Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel, Brett Baer
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Point and Shoot” by Gordon Smith
Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Saul Gone” by Peter Gould
The Last of Us” (HBO)
“Long, Long Time” by Craig Mazin
Succession” (HBO) ***
“Connor’s Wedding” by Jesse Armstrong
The White Lotus” (HBO)
“Arrivederci” by Mike White

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing (Comedy)

Writing (Comedy)
Writing (Comedy)


Barry” (HBO)
“wow” by Bill Hader
The Bear” (FX) ***
“System” by Christopher Storer
Jury Duty” (Freevee)
“Ineffective Assistance” by Mekki Leeper
Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“I Know Who Did It” by John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese, Rob Turbovsky
The Other Two” (HBO)
“Cary & Brooke Go to an AIDS Play” by Chris Kelly, Sarah Schneider
Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+) **
“So Long, Farewell” by Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly, Jason Sudeikis

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Writing (Limited/Anthology/TV Movie)

Writing (Limited/Anthology/TV Movie)
Writing (Limited/Anthology/TV Movie)


Beef” (Netflix) ***
“The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” by Lee Sung Jin
Fire Island” (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman is in Trouble” (FX))
“Me-Time” by Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Prey” (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm” (Prime Video)
“Stung” by Janine Nabers, Donald Glover
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Eric Appel

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Documentary or Nonfiction Series

Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Documentary or Nonfiction Series


100 Foot Wave” (HBO)
Maria Zuckerman, Ryan Heller, Joe Lewis, Chris Smith, Nancy Abraham, Lisa Heller, Bentley Weiner (executive producers)
Dear Mama” (FX)
Lasse Järvi, Nelson George, Peter Nelson, Jamal Joseph, Ted Skillman, Allen Hughes (executive producers), Stef Smith (produced by), Loren Gomez, Joshua Garcia, James Jenkins (producers)
Secrets of the Elephants” (National Geographic)
James Cameron, Maria Wilhelm, Pamela Caragol, Lucina Axelsson, Caroline Hawkins (executive producers), Jonathan Frisby (series producer), Dr. Paula Kahumbu, Kim Butts (producers)
The 1619 Project” (Hulu)
Nikole Hannah-Jones, Roger Ross Williams, Shoshana Guy, Caitlin Roper, Kathleen Lingo, Helen Verno, Oprah Winfrey (executive producers), Geoff Martz, Carla Gardini (co-executive producers), Jonathan Clasberry
The U.S. and the Holocaust” (PBS) ***
Sarah Botstein, Lynn Novick, Ken Burns, Mike Welt (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Documentary or Nonfiction Special

Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Documentary or Nonfiction Special


Being Mary Tyler Moore” (HBO)
Ben Selkow, James Adolphus, Lena Waithe, Rishi Rajani, Debra Martin Chase, Andrew C. Coles, Laura Gardner (produced by)
Judy Blume Forever” (Amazon Prime Video)
Meredith Kaulfers (executive producer), Sara Bernstein, Justin Wilkes, Davina Pardo, Leah Wolchok, Marcella Steingart (produced by)
My Transparent Life” (Prime Video)
Serena De Comarmond (executive producer), Evan Jenkins (producer)
Pamela: A Love Story” (Netflix)
Jessica Hargrave, Ryan White, Julia Nottingham, Brandon Thomas Lee (producers), Josh Braun (executive producer)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple TV+) ***
Nelle Fortenberry, Laurene Powell Jobs, Nicole Stott (executive producers), Davis Guggenheim, Annetta Marion, Jonathan King, Will Cohen (produced by)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special


The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey” (Netflix) ***
Michelle Obama, Jesse Collins, Dionne Harmon (executive producers), Tanisha Whitfield (supervising producer), Tonia Davis, Ethan Lewis (produced by), Oprah Winfrey (host)
My Next Guest with David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelenskyy” (Netflix)
Tom Keaney, Mary Barclay, John Skidmore, Justin Wilkes, Michael Steed (executive producers), Razan Ghalayini (co-executive producer), Tommy Alter (producer)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy” (CNN)
Stanley Tucci (executive producer, host), Shauna Minoprio, Robin O’Sullivan, Amy Entelis, Lyle Gamm, Jon Adler (executive producers), Katie Isaacson (supervising producer), Fiona Cleary, Nadya Mahdi (series producers), Francesco Ficarra (producer)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi” (Hulu)
Padma Lakshmi (executive producer, host), David Shadrack Smith, Rachel Tung (executive producer), Lauren Budabin (co-executive producer), Matthew Alvarez (producer)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell” (CNN)
W. Kamau Bell (executive producer, host), Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig, Morgan Fallon, Amy Entelis, Lyle Gamm (executive producers), Dwayne Kennedy (supervising producer), Crystal Isaac, Andrew Ford (producers)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Exceptional Merit

Exceptional Merit
Exceptional Merit


The Accused: Damned or Devoted?” (PBS)
Mohammed Ali Naqvi (produced and directed by)
Aftershock” (Hulu)
Paula Eiselt, Tonya Lewis Lee (a film by)
Last Flight Home” (Paramount+)
Ondi Timoner, David Turner (produced by)
The Territory” (National Geographic) ***
Alex Pritz, Darren Aronofsky, Sigrid Dyekjær, Will N. Miller, Gabriel Uchida, Lizzie Gillett (produced by), Txai Suruí (executive producer)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Structured Reality

Structured Reality
Structured Reality


Antiques Roadshow” (PBS)
Marsha Bemko (executive producer), Sam Farrell (senior producer), Sarah K. Elliott (producer)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives” (Food Network)
Guy Fieri, Frank Matson, Jen Darrow (executive producers)
Love is Blind” (Netflix)
Chris Coelen, Ally Simpson, Eric Detwiler, Brent Gauches, Heather Crowe, Brian Smith (executive producers), Stepfanie Cohen Williams, Morgan Harris, Ewa Mularczyk (co-executive producers)
Queer Eye” (Netflix) ***
David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero (executive producers), Kori Kingg (co-executive producer), Jennifer Lerman, (supervising producer), Bobby Berk, Karama Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (producers)
Shark Tank” (ABC)
Mark Burnett, Clay Newbill, Yuri Lingner, Max Swedlow, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Kevin O’Leary, Barbara Corcoran, Daymond JOhn, Robert Herjavec, Brandon Wallace (executive producers), Becky Blitz (supervising producer), Shaun Polakow, Shawn Aly, Andrew Kimmel (senior producers)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Unstructured Reality

Unstructured Reality
Unstructured Reality


Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
Aaron Saidman, Eli Holzman, J.C. Begley, Smriti Mundhra (executive producers), Hoo In Kim (co-executive producer), Mansi Sharma (supervising producer)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked” (VH1) ***
RuPaul Charles, Randy Barbato, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Kenneth Leslie, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe, Tim Palazzola (executive producers), Adam Bronstein, Thairin Smothers (co-executive producers), Jeremy McGovern, Jen Passovoy (supervising producers)
Selling Sunset” (Netflix)
Adam Divello, Kristofer Lindquist, Sundee Manusakis, Suzy Ratner, Skyler Wakil, Jason Oppenheim (executive producers), Megan Roger (co-executive producer)
Vanderpump Rules” (Bravo)
Alex Baskin, Joe Kingsley, Jen McClure-Metz, Jeremiah Smith, Natalie Neurauter, Lisa Vanderpump (executive producers), James Markham, Lauren Nathan (co-executive producers), Sandra Bansil (supervising producer)
Welcome to Wrexham” (FX)
John Henion, Andrew Fried, Sarina Roma, Dane Lillegard, Nicholas Frenkel, George Dewey, Rob McElhenney, Ryan Reynolds (executive producers), Alan Bloom, Lana Barkin (co-executive producers), Miloš Balać (supervising producer), Jeff Luini (producer)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Reality Competition

Reality Competition
Reality Competition


The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Jerry Bruckheimer, Bertram van Munster, Jonathan Littman, Elise Doganieri, Mark Vertullo, Phil Keoghan, Patrick Cariaga (executive producers), Matt Schmidt, Darren Bunkley, Michael DiMaggio, Chad Baron (co-executive producers), Krista Fukunaga, Eva Grimmer-Comden (senior producers)
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) ***
RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe, Michelle Mills, Tim Palazzola (executive producers), John Polly, Thairin Smothers, Lisa Steele (co-executive producers), Sara Kordy, Jen Passovoy, Jeremy McGovern (supervising producers), Michelle Visage, Ashlei Dabney, Michael Seligman (senior producers), Alicia Gargaro-Magaña, Carson Kressley, Ross Mathews (producers)
Survivor” (CBS)
Jeff Probst, Matt Van Wagenen (executive producers), Ryan Balthazor, Clark Bernstein, Dawn Haber, Joe Lia, Hudson H. Smith III (co-executive producers)
Top Chef” (Bravo)
Casey Kriley, Jo Sharon, Doneen Arquines, Hillary Olsen, Tracy Tong (executive producers), Hunter Braun, Nora Cromwell, Thi Nguyen, Patrick Schmedeman, Eric Vier (co-executive producers), Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Frank Crane, Diana E. Gonzales (supervising producers), Diana Schmedeman (producer), Steve Lichtenstein (senior producer), Joon Hee Lim, Jillian Diaz Mireles, Tessa Saville, Maureen Biegas, Jessica Guerra, Caitlin Henley (supervising story producers)
The Voice” (NBC)
John De Mol, Mark Burnett, Audrey Morrissey, Amanda Zucker, Kyra Thompson (executive producers), Teddy Valenti, Barton Kimball, Brittany Martin Porter (co-executive producers), Amanda Silva Borden, Clyde Lieberman, Dan Paschen (supervising producers), Kyle Grossinger, Hayley Opalek McSherry, Jared Wyso (senior producers), Meredith Ambrose, Carson Daly (producers)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Host for a Reality or Competition Program

Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Host for a Reality or Competition Program


Baking It” (Peacock)
Amy Poehler, Maya Rudolph
Nailed It!” (Netflix)
Nicole Byer
Queer Eye” (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan Frace, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness
RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV) ***
RuPaul
Top Chef” (Bravo)
Padma Lakshmi

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

Animated Program

Animated Program
Animated Program


Bob’s Burgers” (Fox) — Episode: “The Plight Before Christmas”
Loren Bouchard (executive producer, teleplay by), Nora Smith, Janelle Momary-Neely, Dan Fybel, Rich Rinaldi, Jon Schroeder, Steven Davis, Scott Jacobson, Holly Schlesinger, Lizzie Molyneux-Logelin, Wendy Molyneux (executive producers), Kelvin Yu (executive producer, story by), Jameel Saleem (co-executive producer), Lindsey Stoddart (supervising producer), Katie Crown, Bernard Derriman (producers), Joel Kuwahara, Scott Greenberg (animation executive producer), Tony Gennaro, Simon Chong (supervising director), Chris Song (directed by)
Entergalactic” (Netflix) — Episode: “Mad Solar”
Kenya Barris, Karina Manashil, Dennis Cummings (executive producers), Fletcher Moules (executive producer, directed by), Scott Mescudi (executive producer, story by), Maurice Williams, Ian Edelman (executive producers, written by), Michael Penketh, Mike Moon, Lauren Siller (producers), Esa Lewis, Sidney Schleiff, Judnick Mayard (written by), Kapil Sharma (animation director)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal” (Adult Swim) — Episode: “Shadow of Fate” ***
Genndy Tartakovsky (executive producer, director), Mike Lazzo, Keith Crofford, Brian A. Miller, Jennifer Pelphrey, Oussama Bouacheria, Julien Chheng, Ulysse Malassagne, Erike Forzy (executive producers), Shareena Carlson (supervising producer), Darrick Bachman (head writer, story), David Krentz (written by)
Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim) — Episode: “Night Family”
Dan Harmon, Justin Roiland, Scott Marder, Ollie Green, Walter Newman (executive producers), Heather Anne Campbell, Steve Levy, Albro Lundy, Alex Rubens, Nick Rutherford, James Siciliano (co-executive producers), Rob Schrab (co-executive producer, written by), Sydney Ryan (produced by), Anne Lane, Deirdre Brenner, Lee Harting, Jonathan Roig (producers), Monica Mitchell (supervising producer), Jacob Hair (directed by), Nathan Litz (director), Wes Archer (supervising director)
The Simpsons” (Fox) — Episode: “Treehouse of Horror XXXIII”
James L. Brooks, Matt Groening, Al Jean, John Frink (executive producers), Matt Selman (executive producer, written by), Carolyn Omine (co-executive producer, written by), Tim Long, Rob Lazebnik, Joel H. Cohen, Brian Kelley, Michael Price, Dan Vebber, Christine Nangle (co-executive producers), Ryan Koh (co-executive producer, written by), Richard K. Chung (producer), Richard Raynis (produced by), Tom Klein (animation producer), Mike B. Anderson (supervising producer), Rob Oliver (directed by), Dane Romley (assistant director), Carlton Batten (lead animation timer)

Emmy category page with rankings>>>

TV Columns and Podcast Archives

TV Columns and Podcast Archives
TV Columns and Podcast Archives


Awards Circuit TV Columns, Features & Exclusives

Awards Circuit Podcast (TV Season) Archives

Emmy Awards Predictions Categories

DRAMA SERIES | COMEDY SERIES | LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES | TV MOVIE | LEAD ACTOR (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTOR (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | LEAD ACTRESS (DRAMA) | LEAD ACTRESS (COMEDY) | LEAD ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTOR (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (DRAMA) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (COMEDY) | SUPPORTING ACTRESS (LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | TALK SERIES | SCRIPTED VARIETY | GAME SHOW | DIRECTING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | WRITING (DRAMA, COMEDY, LIMITED/TV MOVIE) | REALITY (COMPETITION, STRUCTURED, UNSTRUCTURED, HOST)

Creative Arts and Other Emmy Categories

GUEST ACTOR (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTRESS (DRAMA) | GUEST ACTOR (COMEDY) | GUEST ACTRESS (COMEDY) | VOICE-OVER | SHORT FORM | DOCUMENTARY | MUSIC | ANIMATED | OTHER CATEGORIES

About the Primetime Emmy Awards

The Primetime Emmy Awards, better known as the Emmys, are given out by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (ATAS). Since 1949, the awards have recognized excellence in American primetime television programming. They are divided into three classes – Primetime Emmy Awards, the Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards (honors artisan achievements), and the Primetime Engineering Emmy Awards (recognizes significant engineering and technological contributions). The typical eligibility period is between June 1 and May 31 of any given year. The Television Academy comprises over 25,000 members, representing 30 professional peer groups, including performers, directors, producers, art directors, artisans, and executives.

Emmy Nominations voting runs from June 15-26. The Primetime Emmy nominations will be announced on July 12. Check back every Thursday for the latest updates. All information is preliminary and is subject to change.

Best of Variety